Welcome to dōTerra!

Essential oils and natural extracts are the “soul” of a plant, possessing tremendous power and energy. As a rule of thumb, it generally requires anywhere from one to ten tons of flowers or plants to produce slightly more than a liter of essential botanical oil. For healing and therapeutic purposes, these oils must either be used in their purest and most concentrated forms or combined with common “carrier oils” for everyday use. Over 300 identified aromatic plants throughout the world yield their precious oils - often referred to as Nature’s living energy - when properly distilled. Each essential oil contains the ability to aid in the relief and treatment of basic everyday physical and emotional wellness. Our key suppliers source for us the most pure and potent essential oils in the world. For example, our Frankincense actually comes from Oman, not from India as is the case with other competitors. By demanding the strictest quality standards in the industry, we generate the most pure and premium essential oils on the planet.

There are four grades of essential oils

  • Grade A essential oils are pure therapeutic quality (highest grade) and are usually made from naturally (often organically) grown plants distilled at the proper temperatures using steam distillation. This is the category that all of DoTerra's essential oils and essential oil-enhanced products are in. Gas Chromatograph and Mass Spectrometry (GCMS) testing standards are used to certify the highest quality standards in the industry, meeting or exceeding both ISO and AFNOR standards. DōTerra provides only Certified Therapeutic Grade™ (CTG™) essential oils.
  • Grade B essential oils are food grade; they may contain synthetics, pesticides, fertilizers, chemical/synthetic extenders, or carrier oils.
  • Grade C oils are perfume grade and may contain the same type of adulterating chemicals as food grade oils. They also usually contain solvents which are used to gain a higher yield of oil.
  • Floral Water is a byproduct of the distillation process and can be very high quality if it comes from a Grade A distillation process. Accordingly it is of very low quality if it comes from poor quality raw materials and/or poor distillation processes.

Frankincense

In 3000 BC, Frankincense had more value than gold and was sometimes referred to as “liquid gold.” Gum resin harvested from Frankincense trees located in Oman, India, Somalia and Yemen is distilled into Frankincense oil.

One of the oldest medical documents known to man dating back to 1500 BC recorded the use of Frankincense oil by physicians and priests alike for the treatment of disease and illness. Today modern science is giving validity to these early ancient practices and, once again, the essential oil of Frankincense is bringing new hope for improving and maintain optimal health.

Like all essential oils, Frankincense brings complexity and synergy through its many beneficial compounds and structures. Researchers have discovered that compounds identified as sesquiterpenes stimulate the limbic system, the emotional center of the brain, as well as key glands. No wonder the rich aromatic scent of this unique essential oil is calming to the senses, emotional state, and overall sense of well-being. It is nearly impossible to list all of the benefits linked to this potent essential oil, and science is just beginning to understand some of its more prominent benefits. Researchers from Japan and the University of Maryland both determined that Frankincense oil has anti-inflammatory properties. This is critical when you realize that inflammation is widely believed to be the root cause of illness and disease.

Modern uses include muscle relaxation, immune stimulation, uplifting to mood and heightens awareness, antidepressant and is generally supportive of body systems. Frankincense oil can be used topically, internally, and diffused into the environment.

Lavender

The word Lavender literally means “to be washed” or “to wash.” This remarkable plant has been cherished for its unmistakable aroma and its treasured medicinal properties for thousands of years.

From its earliest beginnings in ancient Greece, Lavender has gradually spread and is now grown in many parts of the world, including France, Spain, Italy, China, and all throughout Europe. For many years, England was the largest producer of Lavender; currently, however, France produces more than any other country in the world.

Lavender is chemically complex and offers a broad spectrum of activity in the body. There has been considerable research on Lavender, all of which offers ongoing support and credibility to its miraculous healing potential. Many of these studies have concluded that Lavender essential oil is effective for use as a sedative, mood modulator, analgesic (reduces pain), anxiolytic (reduces anxiety), anti-carcinogenic, digestion, and active against bacteria, fungi, and even insects. Lavender is also excellent for healing and disinfecting wounds and tissues. One of the most recognized benefits of pure Lavender oil is its ability to soothe and heal burns. Lavender is quite frequently reported to be beneficial for allergic responses in the body.

Perhaps one of the reasons Lavender is so widely used and accepted is its versatile, non-aggressive nature. In short, it is safe and easy to use. Whether it is diffused into the environment or applied topically, its benefits are far reaching and healing to mind, body, and spirit.

Apply Lavender to the bottom of your feet or on your temples and neck for a calming and relaxing sensation. A few drops of Lavender in the palms of your hands and cupped over the nose can quickly and easily eliminate stress and anxiety. Lavender is perfectly suited to calm the mood and entice restful sleep when used at bedtime for adults and children alike. Simply add a few drops to your bathwater, pillowcase, or diffuse in the bedroom. Due to its soothing nature, Lavender can be applied directly to cuts, abrasions, and burns for a disinfecting and healing action.

Lemon

This oil is sometimes referred to as “Liquid Sunshine” and for good reason. It is versatile with a well-established history for its use. Originating in China, it quickly spread all throughout the world anciently. It was established in the New World in the 1400s, arriving with Columbus. Now lemon and citrus oils in general are widely accepted and FDA approved for internal consumption.

This essential oil powerhouse is unique in that it is not steam distilled; instead, it is cold pressed to preserve its delicate nature. Under extreme pressure, the rind reluctantly gives up the liquid sunshine in its untainted, wholesome form.

Traditionally, Lemon oil has many uses. It is a powerful antiseptic and can be an effective means to improve circulation. It is a considered to be an excellent antibacterial agent. If perhaps you are experiencing respiratory infections or inflammation, then Lemon may very well be the oil of choice for you. Additionally, its pleasant sweet aroma can be uplifting to lighten any mood as well as cleansing to the environment.

Like all pure essential oils, Lemon has a complete chemical profile just as it did in nature. One of the most impressive is limonene. Limonene has been extensively researched for its protective influence to cells. All citrus oils contain limonene as a major component of their structure. Lemon oil offers many possibilities for health improvement due to its defensive attributes, which can easily be distributed throughout the body, even to its very core--your cells!

One of the easiest ways to receive the remarkable qualities associated with Lemon oil is to diffuse it into the air or utilize direct inhalation from the palms of your hands. Lemon oil can effortlessly be applied to the bottom of the feet or added to a glass of water as a purifier and for a quick energizing boost. Lemon oil has also been known to be strengthening to the fingernails. Simply rub the oil directly on location.

Peppermint

Man evolved with plants, and it is no surprise that Peppermint has been an integral part of herbal medicine for thousands of years. Today, Peppermint is a powerful additive for pharmaceutical and dental products. It is widely used in the cosmetic, perfume, and food industries, as well.

With the mainstream acceptance of essential oils, now more than ever before, it is important to avoid essential oils that are impure or of inferior quality. Impurities or alterations of any kind will disrupt the delicate nature of the oil and diminish its brilliant qualities.

For more than 100 years, physicians have understood this importance and have used pure Peppermint in the treatment of nasal congestion and sinusitis. Medicinally, Peppermint creates potent outcomes. There are more than 30 different compounds in pure Peppermint oil, each in varying amounts, creating a synergistic masterpiece of biological activity.

Recently, Peppermint has been the focus of several studies which target its known benefits for improved digestion and anti-inflammatory activity in the intestinal tract. Many of these studies have noted the power of Peppermint, even in smaller amounts. Peppermint has been used for its analgesic effects and even for soothing headaches. Peppermint is often used to improve mental alertness and acuity. Pure therapeutic-grade Peppermint oil is timeless in its uses and has many yet to be discovered benefits.

Apply Peppermint to the back of the neck to help relieve stress and tension. It can be applied to the temples to relieve headache. When applied to the bottom of the feet, Peppermint creates a cooling sensation and may help to reduce fever. Its aroma is uplifting and invigorating and when used topically can be soothing to tired, sore muscles. Peppermint is a natural choice to add refreshment to any beverage. Its cooling sensation is perfect for fresh breath and opening the sinuses and airways